Waveney Gardening Club

Waveney Gardeners Club

Formerly: Oulton Broad & Lowestoft Horticultural Society (OBLHS)

The Society was founded in 1911 and is a friendly and welcoming club for gardeners of all abilities and ages. Not only do we have regular speakers on all matters pertaining to gardening and other similar subjects but we also have three shows a year, two for members only and a big show in the summer held over two days for the public.

We all pull together to organise the summer show in particular, which is produced through team effort. Other activities include an annual outing and some of our members open their gardens in the summer, this makes for a pleasant afternoon out bringing members together over a cup of tea (and sometimes cake!). Why not come along to a meeting where you will be made to feel very welcome.

Open garden

As featured in Garden News and East Anglian Daily Times
Waveney Brass Band, playing 3pm – 4pm. Plant Stall, Books, Cakes, Raffle. Admission £3.00 in aid of Suffolk Wildlife Trust and other charities.

Past events & talks

Catch up on previous very useful and entertaining talks and other enjoyable club activities.

Show galleries

View the bright and cheery photo galleries from our various special evenings and garden shows.

Come and join us

A warm welcome awaits you and there is no charge for first time visitors. Find out more about joining us.

Get in touch

Want to know more about up-coming events or joining our gardening club? Get in touch with us today!